Home
Parent Company
Privacy Policy
Franšais
Site Map
 
 
Our Legacy
Our Experts
Contact Us

Service For Individuals Services for Employers Services for Aboriginals
 

Privacy Policy

T.E. Wealth Privacy Code
Collecting personal information about you is essential to our ability to offer you high quality financial advice. In any business, keeping personal information is important; in financial services it is critical. At T.E. Wealth, we are dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal, business, and financial information. However you choose to provide information to us, we use vigorous security safeguards and adhere to Privacy Principles to ensure your personal and financial information is protected. Our Privacy Code comprises these principles. In essence, we want you to know, in plain terms, why we ask for your personal information, how we use your personal information in establishing and maintaining your relationship with us, how we keep your personal information confidential and how you can inquire about the personal information we hold about you.

This Privacy Code is based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). It describes how T.E. Wealth subscribes to the principles of the PIPEDA and CSA Model Codes. A copy of the PIPEDA is available at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Our employees responsibilities
Each and every one of our employees is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. Our employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility which governs their actions, even if they leave or retire from T.E. Wealth.

We keep our employees informed about our policies and procedures for protecting personal information and reinforce the importance of complying with them. All employees are also required, as a condition of employment, to conform to these policies and procedures.

T.E. Wealth has a Privacy Officer who oversees privacy governance and reports to our Board of Directors and Senior Management. The Privacy Officer can be contacted at T.E. Wealth, Suite 710, 26 Wellington Street East, Toronto, ON M5E 1S2.

TEFC Privacy Policies: How we collect, use and disclose personal information

We ask you for only the information we need

We collect only the information we need for the purposes we have identified to you.

Our files are kept for the purpose of providing financial services that we believe are right for you.

We will not sell or trade your personal information.

Why we need the information

Generally, we need to collect personal information to:

  • understand your needs,
  • continue to offer you the full range of services that we believe meet your changing needs,
  • meet regulatory or contractual requirements relating to the services provided to you.

We will make sure you understand why we need the information by using clear, understandable language when we identify the purpose.

We will obtain your permission
We collect, use or disclose your personal information with your permission. Your permission may be expressed in writing or be implied and you may give it to us verbally, electronically, or through your authorized representative.

You may withdraw your permission to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

We will obtain your consent before we make information available to third parties, unless otherwise permitted by law. We will tell you at the time we obtain your consent or before we make the information available, who those persons or organizations are, the kind of information we want to share with them and why.

We will limit how long we keep information
We will keep your personal information as long as it is necessary or as required by law.

When we destroy personal information, we will use safeguards to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information during the process.

We are responsible for your information

We are responsible for all personal information in our possession, including information transferred to a third party service provider or agent, so that you can obtain a product or service.

All employees, and authorized service providers of T.E. Wealth are required to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

We will protect your personal information

Access to your personal information is restricted to those of T.E. Wealth's employees, and authorized service providers who need it to do their jobs.

We have developed security procedures to safeguard and protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized disclosure, copying, and unauthorized use or modification. We will maintain appropriate safeguards and security procedures that reflect the types of documents, including electronic or paper records, organizational measures including security clearances and limiting access on a "need-to-know" basis, and technological measures such as the use of passwords and encryption. While we endeavour to protect all information, the most sensitive information receives the highest level of protection.

Your right to access your personal information

You have the right to ask whether we hold any personal information about you and to see that information, as provided by law.

You also have the right to know:

  • how we collected your personal information,
  • how we are using it, and
  • to whom it may have been disclosed.

How to request an update or correction

If you believe any of the information we have collected about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.

If you show that your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will make the necessary changes.

If you feel we have not dealt with your request to your satisfaction, you can follow our complaint resolution procedures.

How to register complaints

You may register a privacy-related complaint by contacting T.E. Wealth 's Privacy Officer. We will explain T.E. Wealth 's complaint procedure to you and investigate all complaints. We will take all appropriate steps to address any issue. We will also let you know what other avenues may be available to you.

Changes to this privacy code
In order to ensure that this Privacy Code is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Code from time to time. Any changes will be effective 30 days following T.E. Wealth providing you with notice. Notice of changes to the Privacy Code may be distributed through T.E. Wealth newsletters and/or posted posted on the TEFC web site.

Click here to contact us